ACS Fellows

This program recognizes members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.

For a history of the program, and a list of all Fellows to date, visit the program page.



2020 Fellows

V. Dean Adams
Utah state University

Rudy Baum
C&EN

Matthew L Becker
Duke

Penny Beuning
Northeastern

Rosanne Bonjouklian
Eli Lily

Carolyn McDonald Burnley
Shell Oil Global Solutions

Benny Chan
The College of New Jersey

Jorge Luis Colon
University of Peurto Rico

Deborah Cook
Rutgers

Judith Currano
University of Pennsylvania

Ram Devanathan
Pacific Northwest National Labs

Abigail Doyle
Princeton

David Eaton
DuPont

Carl Frey
Carl Frey Enterprise

Christian Thomas Goralski
Dow

Karl Haider
Covestro

Stephen Heller
InChI Trust

Yun Hang Hu
Michigan Tech

John Larese
U of Tennessee, Knoxville

Robert Maleski
Eastman

David Malik
Indiana-Purdue

Ajay Mallia
George Gwinnett College

Susan Sonchick Marine
Miami University

Maryann Mendel
Eastman

Zaida Morales
Florida International

Michael Morgan
Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School

Sarah Morgan
University of S. Mississippi


Sergio Nanita
DuPont

John Newsam
Tioga Research

Joshua Ayoola Obaleye
University of Ilorin

MaryKay Orgill
UNLA

Linda Osborn
Heritage Research Group

Larry Overman
UC-Irvine

Ah-Hyung Park
Columbia

Erica Posthuma
University High School of Indiana

Daniel Rabinovich
UNC-Charlotte

George Rodriguez
Argeni

Rebecca Ruck
Merck

Sherii Conn Rukes
Livertyville High School

Margareta Sequin
San Francisco State University

George Shields
Furman University

Kerry Spilker
Chevron Energy Technology

Raluca-Ioana Stefan-fan Staden
University Politehnica of Bucharest

Thomas Martin Stevenson
FMC

JoAnne Stubbe
MIT

Neil Vasdev
University of Toronto

David Waldeck
U of Pittsburgh

Ruth Wexler
BMS

Sid White
Chemical Angels Network

Theresa Lynn Windus
Iowa State & Ames Lab

Patrick Woodward
Ohio State

Adam Woolley
BYU

Ning Xu
Los Alamos National Lab

2019 Fellows

Jane V. Aldrich
Matthew J. Allen
Gary D. Anderson
MaryAnne Armstrong
Hassan S. Bazzi
Kevin D. Belfield
Jesse D. Bernstein
Lisa M. Berreau
André L. Boehman
Brian B. Brady
Philippe Buhlmann
Gregory A. Caputo
Dominick J. Casadonte Jr.
William H. Casey
Kevin A. Cavicchi
Joel R. Coats
Holly L. Davis
Milagros Delgado
Richard L. Deming
Jacqueline A. Erickson
Margaret M. Faul
George H. Fisher
Craig B. Fryhle
Glenn A. Fugate
Ping Furlan
Miguel A. García-Garibay
Melissa A. Grunlan
Joel M. Harris
Mark P. Heitz
Carol J. Henry
Marc A. Hillmyer
Eric W. Hoppe
Madeleine Jacobs
Frieder Jaekle
Donald A. Jaworske
Young-Shin Jun
Jerzy Klosin
Michael G. Koehler
Hilmar Koerner
Steven J. Lehotay
Beth A. Lorsbach
Regina M. Malczewski
Joseph S. Merola
Amiee Modic
Sheila M. Murphy
Maria C. Nagan
Sherine O. Obare
James J. O’Brien
Bradley D. Olsen
Joseph V. Ortiz
Graham F. Peaslee
Carl Picconatto
Coleen R. Pugh
Hari S. Pujar
Michael C. Qian
Scott A. Reid
Frank Romano
Silvia Ronco
David J. Roush
Richmond Sarpong
Jonathan L. Sessler
K. Barry Sharpless
Edward C. Sherer
Sir J. Fraser Stoddart
Brian M. Stoltz
Steven H. Strauss
David A. Vicic
Lai-Xi Wang
Rory Waterman
Ann E. Weber

2018 Fellows

Souhail R. Al-Abed
Kara M. Allen
Peter Robert Bernstein
Amanda C. Bryant-Friedrich
Susan Beda Butts
William F. Carroll, Jr.
Hongyu Chen
Pat N. Confalone
Janine Cossy
E. Bryan Coughlin
Paul Joseph Fagan
Andrew L. Feig
Neil K. Garg
Carmen V. Gauthier
Brian R. Gibney
Cathleen Joan Hapeman
Lynn G. Hartshorn
Teresa Lyn Head-Gordon
Barbara R. Hillery
Elizabeth M. Howson
Malika Jeffries-El
Kimberly Begley Jeskie
Kerry Kathleen Karukstis
Michelle Kidder
Judy E. Kim
Jaqueline Loetsch Kiplinger
Louise M. Lawter
Eric K. Lin
John Michael Long
Walter Loveland
Ripudaman Malhotra
Stephen F. Martin
Andrew W. Maverick
Scott J. Miller
Burnaby Munson
Roger Alan Parker
Melissa A. Pasquinelli
Sarma V. Pisupati
Michael A. Reynolds
Stuart John Rowan
Martin David Rudd
Joseph Edward Sabol
Daniel A. Savin
Dawn Angela Shaughnessy
Jay Steven Siegel
Paris D. N. Svoronos
Richard Palmer Van Duyne
Dujin Wang
Michael S. Wong
Wendy B. Young
Doris Lucile Zimmerman

2017 Fellows

Roxie V. Allen
Balu Balasubramanian
Lisa M. Balbes
Grace Baysinger
James M. Boncella
Timothy J. Bunning
Marjorie C. Caserio
Hong-Yuan Chen
Aurora E. Clark
D. Richard Cobb
Peter W. R. Corfield
Rick L. Danheiser
Donald J. Darensbourg
Stephen O. Duke
Tammy J. Dwyer
Larry R. Faulkner
John J. Fortman
Elise Bickford Fox
Joelle Frechette
Dana Garcia
Scott R. Gilbertson
Regis Ann Goode
Sergio Granados-Focil
Etta C. Gravely
Arthur Greenberg
John T. Gupton
Gerald B. “GB” Hammond
Robert H. Hill, Jr.
Lynn Hogue
Wyn Jennings
Julie L. P. Jessop
Mark E. Jones
Ralf I. Kaiser
Barbara S. Larsen
Katherine L. Lee
Irvin J. Levy
Dennis L. Lichtenberger
Lucian Lucia
Yinfa Ma
Harold M. McNair
Chad A. Mirkin
Alyson E. Mitchell
Sarah Mullins
Nicholas R. Natale
Dennis G. Peters
Viacheslav Petrov
Todd M. Przybycien
James Reynolds
Al Ribes
JaimeLee Iolani Rizzo
Kenneth S. Sajwan
Nicole S. Sampson
Stewart W. Schneller
Gary B. Schuster
Edwin Sibert
William A. Szabo
Dean J. Tantillo
Lorena Tribe
Pratibha Varma-Nelson
Bhaskar R. Venepalli
James H. Wang
Ean Warren
Martha J.M. Wells
Marek A. Wójtowicz
Ziling Xue


For 2009–2017 ACS Fellow information, please contact fellows@acs.org.