ACS Fellows

This program recognizes members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.

For a history of the program, and a list of all Fellows to date, visit the program page.



2021 Fellows

Angie R. Angeles
Gilead Sciences

Edgar A. Arriaga
University of Minnesota

Lane A. Baker
Indiana University

Maria-Jesus Blanco
Sage Therapeutics

Keith R. Cadwallader
University of Illinois

David E. Chavez
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Jonathan Coffman
Boehringer Ingelheim

Ana de Bettencourt-Dias

University of Nevada, Reno

Kathryn D. Deibler
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare

Michael A. Duncan
University of Georgia

Thomas H. Epps III
University of Delaware

William (Rick) Ewing
Philadelphia Local Section, Bristol Myers Squibb

Javier García-Martínez
University of Alicante

Rainer E. Glaser
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Meledath Govindan
Fitchburg State University

Timothy W Hanks
Furman University

Eva M. Harth
University of Houston

George L. Heard
University of North Carolina Asheville

Mark C. Hersam
Northwestern University

Veronica I. Jaramillo
Pasadena City College

Dimitris Katsoulis
Dow

Ehud Keinan
Technion–Israel Institute of Technology

James D. Kubicki
Department of Earth, Environmental & Resource Sciences, The University of Texas at El Paso

Kristen M. Kulinowski
IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute

Natalie A. LaFranzo
Cofactor Genomics, Inc.


Vernita Bowden Lockhart
The Coca-Cola Company, Agnes Scott College

Chuanbin Mao
University of Oklahoma

Lisa A. Marcaurelle
GlaxoSmithKline

Heather D. Maynard
University of California, Los Angeles

Denise Lynn Merkle
SciConsult

Panche Naumov
New York University / NYU Abu Dhabi

Maria Oliver-Hoyo
North Carolina State University

Bosoon Park
United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service

B. Montgomery Pettitt
University of Texas Medical Branch

Joseph M. Pickel
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Xavier Pillai
Leydig, Voit & Mayer

Seth C. Rasmussen
North Dakota State University

Michelle Rogers
Cargill

Sharon K. Schneider
United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service

Virender K. Sharma
Texas A&M University

Susan M. Shih
College of DuPage, Emeritus

Laura S. Sremaniak
North Carolina State University

Cristina Urdaneta Thomas
3M

Michelle Tran-Dubé
Pfizer

Andrea Twiss-Brooks
University of Chicago

Javier Vela
Iowa State University

Stanislaus S. Wong
Stony Brook University

Wallace H. Yokoyama
United States Department of Agriculture

Liangli (Lucy) Yu
University of Maryland, College Park.

2020 Fellows

V. Dean Adams
Rudy Baum
Matthew L Becker
Penny Beuning
Rosanne Bonjouklian
Carolyn McDonald Burnley
Benny Chan
Jorge Luis Colon
Deborah Cook
Judith Currano
Ram Devanathan
Abigail Doyle
David Eaton
Carl Frey
Christian Thomas Goralski
Karl Haider
Stephen Heller
Yun Hang Hu
John Larese
Robert Maleski

David Malik
Ajay Mallia
Susan Sonchick Marine
Maryann Mendel
Zaida Morales
Michael Morgan
Sarah Morgan
Sergio Nanita
John Newsam
Joshua Ayoola Obaleye
MaryKay Orgill
Linda Osborn
Larry Overman
Ah-Hyung Park
Erica Posthuma
Daniel Rabinovich
George Rodriguez
Rebecca Ruck
Sherii Conn Rukes
Margareta Sequin
George Shields

Kerry Spilker
Raluca-Ioana Stefan-fan Staden
Thomas Martin Stevenson
JoAnne Stubbe
Neil Vasdev
David Waldeck
Ruth Wexler
Sid White
Theresa Lynn Windus
Patrick Woodward
Adam Woolley
Ning Xu

2019 Fellows

Jane V. Aldrich
Matthew J. Allen
Gary D. Anderson
MaryAnne Armstrong
Hassan S. Bazzi
Kevin D. Belfield
Jesse D. Bernstein
Lisa M. Berreau
André L. Boehman
Brian B. Brady
Philippe Buhlmann
Gregory A. Caputo
Dominick J. Casadonte Jr.
William H. Casey
Kevin A. Cavicchi
Joel R. Coats
Holly L. Davis
Milagros Delgado
Richard L. Deming
Jacqueline A. Erickson
Margaret M. Faul
George H. Fisher
Craig B. Fryhle
Glenn A. Fugate
Ping Furlan
Miguel A. García-Garibay
Melissa A. Grunlan
Joel M. Harris
Mark P. Heitz
Carol J. Henry
Marc A. Hillmyer
Eric W. Hoppe
Madeleine Jacobs
Frieder Jaekle
Donald A. Jaworske
Young-Shin Jun
Jerzy Klosin
Michael G. Koehler
Hilmar Koerner
Steven J. Lehotay
Beth A. Lorsbach
Regina M. Malczewski
Joseph S. Merola
Amiee Modic
Sheila M. Murphy
Maria C. Nagan
Sherine O. Obare
James J. O’Brien
Bradley D. Olsen
Joseph V. Ortiz
Graham F. Peaslee
Carl Picconatto
Coleen R. Pugh
Hari S. Pujar
Michael C. Qian
Scott A. Reid
Frank Romano
Silvia Ronco
David J. Roush
Richmond Sarpong
Jonathan L. Sessler
K. Barry Sharpless
Edward C. Sherer
Sir J. Fraser Stoddart
Brian M. Stoltz
Steven H. Strauss
David A. Vicic
Lai-Xi Wang
Rory Waterman
Ann E. Weber

2018 Fellows

Souhail R. Al-Abed
Kara M. Allen
Peter Robert Bernstein
Amanda C. Bryant-Friedrich
Susan Beda Butts
William F. Carroll, Jr.
Hongyu Chen
Pat N. Confalone
Janine Cossy
E. Bryan Coughlin
Paul Joseph Fagan
Andrew L. Feig
Neil K. Garg
Carmen V. Gauthier
Brian R. Gibney
Cathleen Joan Hapeman
Lynn G. Hartshorn
Teresa Lyn Head-Gordon
Barbara R. Hillery
Elizabeth M. Howson
Malika Jeffries-El
Kimberly Begley Jeskie
Kerry Kathleen Karukstis
Michelle Kidder
Judy E. Kim
Jaqueline Loetsch Kiplinger
Louise M. Lawter
Eric K. Lin
John Michael Long
Walter Loveland
Ripudaman Malhotra
Stephen F. Martin
Andrew W. Maverick
Scott J. Miller
Burnaby Munson
Roger Alan Parker
Melissa A. Pasquinelli
Sarma V. Pisupati
Michael A. Reynolds
Stuart John Rowan
Martin David Rudd
Joseph Edward Sabol
Daniel A. Savin
Dawn Angela Shaughnessy
Jay Steven Siegel
Paris D. N. Svoronos
Richard Palmer Van Duyne
Dujin Wang
Michael S. Wong
Wendy B. Young
Doris Lucile Zimmerman

2017 Fellows

Roxie V. Allen
Balu Balasubramanian
Lisa M. Balbes
Grace Baysinger
James M. Boncella
Timothy J. Bunning
Marjorie C. Caserio
Hong-Yuan Chen
Aurora E. Clark
D. Richard Cobb
Peter W. R. Corfield
Rick L. Danheiser
Donald J. Darensbourg
Stephen O. Duke
Tammy J. Dwyer
Larry R. Faulkner
John J. Fortman
Elise Bickford Fox
Joelle Frechette
Dana Garcia
Scott R. Gilbertson
Regis Ann Goode
Sergio Granados-Focil
Etta C. Gravely
Arthur Greenberg
John T. Gupton
Gerald B. “GB” Hammond
Robert H. Hill, Jr.
Lynn Hogue
Wyn Jennings
Julie L. P. Jessop
Mark E. Jones
Ralf I. Kaiser
Barbara S. Larsen
Katherine L. Lee
Irvin J. Levy
Dennis L. Lichtenberger
Lucian Lucia
Yinfa Ma
Harold M. McNair
Chad A. Mirkin
Alyson E. Mitchell
Sarah Mullins
Nicholas R. Natale
Dennis G. Peters
Viacheslav Petrov
Todd M. Przybycien
James Reynolds
Al Ribes
JaimeLee Iolani Rizzo
Kenneth S. Sajwan
Nicole S. Sampson
Stewart W. Schneller
Gary B. Schuster
Edwin Sibert
William A. Szabo
Dean J. Tantillo
Lorena Tribe
Pratibha Varma-Nelson
Bhaskar R. Venepalli
James H. Wang
Ean Warren
Martha J.M. Wells
Marek A. Wójtowicz
Ziling Xue


For 2009–2017 ACS Fellow information, please contact fellows@acs.org.